學與教

英文科

Our Aims
School-based English Curriculum
the NET Schemes
English Activities
Students’ Performances
Pupils' Good Work
Teachers’ professional development

English Language

Our aims are to provide every learner of a second language with further opportunities for extending their knowledge and experience of the culture of other people as well as opportunities for personal and intellectual development, further studies, pleasure, and work in the English medium; and to enable every learner to prepare for the changing socio-economic demands resulting from advances in information technology; these demands include the interpretation, use and production of materials for pleasure, study and work in the English medium.

※ School-based Phonics Curriculum

Our curriculum includes phonics chants, songs, and stories to make learning engaging and enjoyable.

 

  

※ School-based Teaching and Learning Materials

Each student receives a Notebook and a Self-Learning Booklet for independent learning. They will also be provided with English Worksheets to practice and reinforce what they have learned. Additionally, each student receives a Vocabulary and Song Book to expand their vocabulary and enjoy singing English chants or songs in school. 

 

Download the following files to take a look.

Notebook  Self-Learning Booklet  Worksheet  Vocabulary and Song Book

 

Every year, we collect and compile students' outstanding writing pieces in the Shek Wu Collection.

 

Download the following files to take a look.

2022-2023 Shek Wu Collection

2021-2022 Shek Wu Collection 

 

e-Learning

The Head Start textbook provides an online learning platform for students, enabling them to engage in self-directed learning at home every day.

We have two apps that go along with our Head Start textbook to make learning English fun and interactive. Both apps are simple to use and completely free. 

The Head Start AR app uses Augmented Reality (AR) technology, allowing students to use their smartphones or tablets to see digital information on top of printed pages. It has animations, songs, glossaries, and grammar videos.

The Head Start Game app is for Primary 1 to 6 students. It has over 200 exciting games covering phonics, vocabulary, and grammar. Students can improve their vocabulary, learn sounds, and practice grammar through engaging activities like matching, shooting, and card games. The games are categorized for easy access based on learning goals.

※ the NET Schemes

The NETs (Native English Teachers) bring their professional experience, unique teaching styles, and cultural knowledge to local schools, enhancing students' language learning experiences. They work together with our local teachers to establish an authentic English learning environment, fostering children's interest in English and laying the foundation for lifelong learning. All students have weekly lessons with our NET teachers at school.

 

All students in Primary 1 to 3 have two English lessons per week with our NET teacher, Miss Bernadette, under the EDB NET Scheme.

All Primary 1 students have four English lessons per week with our NET teacher, Miss Hina, and our English teachers under the school-based NET Scheme.

All students in Primary 4 to 6 have a weekly English reading lesson with our NET teacher, Miss Hina, under the school-based NET Scheme.

※ English Fun Day: Halloween

 

 

※ English Fun Day: Christmas

 

※ English Fun Day: Easter

  

 

※ English Fun Day: World Cultural Day

 

※ English Alliance Dr Grammar Programme (P.2 & P.3)

 

※ English Alliance Language Lab Programme (P.1)

 

※ English Corner

 

※ Morning Reading Session

 

※ Whole-level Drama Activities

 P.1 The Selfish Crocodile

 

 

P.2 The Three Crocodiles and the Bird

 

 

 

P.3 Fables for everyone

 

 

P.5 Surprises on Grandparents' Day

 

※ Classroom Learning Activities

Presentation

Group Discussion

Pair Work

Peer Learning 

Cater for learners' diversities

e-learning

 

 

 English Drama Club

Drama Performance: Robin Hood

 

Drama Performance: Jungle Book

 

 

 

 

 

 

H.K.T.A. Tang Hin Memorial Secondary School 17th (2019-2020) P.6 Academic Contest
organised by Hong Kong Taoist Association Tang Hin Memorial Secondary School

8 Gold

 

Chan Man Ching (6A)
Chen Yick On Leon (6A)
Gao Siu Nga (6A)
Law Kin Lam (6A)
Liu Andrew (6A)
Wong Kwan Ho (6A)
Yang Yi Fan (6A)
Zhang Ching (6A)

5 Silver

 

 Au Chi Hei (6A)
Chen Hei Wun (6A)
Chu Tsz Hon (6A)
Wang Tin Yau (6A)
Yuan Yu Ki (6A)
11 Bronze Chen Happy Lok Ying (6A)
Lau Ka Wai (6A)
Lv Luosi Moses (6A)
Tang Lin Hui (6A)
Tsoi Pok Wai (6A)
Wen Yan Tung Tiffany (6A)
Wu Pui Yi (6A)
Xia Xiao Yu (6A)
Yang Ching Lam (6A)
Yang Tsz Hin (6A)
Zhu Yuan (6A)
TOFEL Junior Standard Tests (Listening, Reading and Writing) (2019-2020)
6 Silver Chan Man Ching (6A)
Chen Yick On Leon (6A)
Gao Siu Nga (6A)
Liu Andrew (6A)
Yang Yi Fan (6A)
Zhang Ching (6A)
10 Bronze Chen Hei Wun (6A)
Huang Ka Chun (6A)
Tang Siu (6A)
Wang Tin Yau (6A)
Wen Yan Tung Tiffany (6A)
Yang Ching Lam (6A)
Yuan Yu Ki (6A)
Zhu Yuan (6A)
Hu Yuet Kiu (6B)
Tang Cheuk Him (6D)
19 Green Chen Happy Lok Ying (6A)
Liu Nok Hei (6A)
Tang Linhui (6A)
Woo Ji Ching (6A)
Wu Pui Yi (6A)
Xia Xiao Yu (6A)
Chen Guan Hong (6B)
Feng Sze Wai (6B)
Fu Yun Wei (6B)
Huang Tsz Kwan (6B)
Lee Yu Mak Kingsley (6B)
Mao Yu (6B)
Pang Wan To (6B)
Weng Lap Hang Steven (6B)
Xu Chun Ho (6B)
Zhuang Wing Kin (6B)
Cui Gang Dong (6C)
Li Kin Lok (6C)
Li Yin Hang (6C)
TOFEL Junior Standard Tests (Speaking) (2019-2020)
3 Silver Chan Man Ching (6A)
Chen Yick On Leon (6A)
Liu Andrew (6A)
7 Bronze Chen Hei Wun (6A)
Wang Tin Yau (6A)
Wen Yan Tung Tiffany (6A)
Woo Ji Ching (6A)
Yang Yi Fan (6A)
Fu Yun Wei (6B)
Huang Tsz Kwan (6B)
Cambridge English Qualifications (2019 October)
Flyers  15 / 15 Au Chi Hei (6A)
Chan Man Ching (6A)
Gao Siu Nga (6A)
Tang Cheuk Him (6D)
Flyers  14 / 15 Liu Andrew (6A)
Wong Kwan Ho (6A)
Zhang Ching (6A)
Tang Sze Yee (6B)
Flyers  13 / 15 Chen Happy Lok Ying (6A)
Wang Tin Yau (6A)
Woo Ji Ching (6A)
Yuan Yu Ki (6A)
Movers  15 / 15 Huang Ziying (5A)
Ling Lemon (5A)
Liu Shu Wen (5A)
Pun Hoi Ying (5A)
Wu Jiaqi (4A)
Movers  14 / 15 Luo Chongyi (5A)
Wen Tsz Yiu (5A)
Huang Ho Ching (5B)
Movers  13 / 15 Chan Ka Wang (5B)
Zhang Bo Xi (5B)
Cheung Chun Lok (5C)
Movers  12 / 15 Huen Pak Shun (5A)
   
New Territories East Primary School English Verse-Speaking Contest 2019-2020
organised by Hong Kong and Kowloon Kaifong Women’s Association Sun Fong Chung College
Solo-verse Speaking
Champion

Gao Siu Nga (6A)
Solo-verse Speaking
4th place
Peng Tsun Wai (6B)
Zhang Jenny (4A)
3 Merits Chen Happy Lok Ying (6A)
Feng Sze Wai (6B)
Mao Yu (6B)
   
71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival (2019-2020)
Solo-verse Speaking
First Runner-up

Hu Yixin (2C)
Solo-verse Speaking
Second Runner-up

Yang Tsz Hin (6A)
28 Merits Hung Ching Tin (6A)
Wong Kwo Tim (6A)
Huang Tsz Kwan (6B)
Mao Yu (6B)
Tang Sze Yee (6B)
Ruan Chung Wing (6D)
Huang Ziying (5A)
Wen Tsz Yiu (5A)
Liu Yu Yan (5D)
Ou Wing Tung (4A)
Wang Sherly (4A)
Wu Jiaqi (4A)
Wen Ran Xiong (4D)
Zhao Pak Sui (4D)
Gu Yolanda (3A)
Shi Yiqian Jane (3A)
Zhou Aili (3A)
Huang Ruijie (3D)
Liu Ai Si (3D)
Liu Xing (3D)
Tam Sheung Sheung (3D)
Wang Yi Xuan (2A)
Ye Tsam Yu (2D)
Lee Cheuk Ying (1A)
Wu Yu Tong (1B)
Yang Diana (1B)
Ha Ling Fung (1D)
Liu Ngo Wang (1D)

2022-2023 Pupils' Good Work

1A

About myself

Ng Yee Nok, Casey

My brother

Law Hoi Yan, Queenie 

What is Leo wearing?

Chan Pak Ho, Johny

1B

My playroom

Luk Yin Fei, Fianna

A person in my family

Chan Lok Tung, Kasey

What is Ben wearing?

Chan Ip Ming, Alan

1C

My playroom

Lai Zhi Han, Oscar

A riddle

Wong Man Hei, Vincy

An information board

Chen Yi Sen, Candy

1D

Hello! Nice to meet you!

Yuan Ka Him, Wilson 

My baby sister

Li Kexin, Echo

An information board

Ling Nga Wun, Sarah

2A

My dream school

Ho Wai Ting, Kaylee

My family member's job

Cheung Kwan Lok, Aiden

Lily's birthday party

Ng Tsz Ki, Solar

2B

About me

Wong Sau Hei, Hayden

A letter to my friend

So Yui Lam, Gladys

Lily's birthday party

Lau Tsoi Yi, Choie

2C

My dream school

Leung Yin Sheung, Cherine

A brithday present

Yeung Lai Ting, Grace

My family member's job

Chow Pak Man, Jack

2D

My dream school

Li Yunfan, Kevin

My family member's job

Li Kam Chau, Torry

My favourite season

Ip Wan Sze, Anna

3A

A letter to my pen friend

Zheng Yu Sum, Madonna      

A visit to Grace Children's Centre

Lai Kei Yu, Mary

Buying a present

Li Shi Man, Amy

3B

Buying a present

Lung Tsz Chun, Tong

A visit to Grace Children's Centre

Kan Yi Yan, Lyan

My diary

Chow Yuen Lam, Anna

3C

Buying a present

Zeng Xi Yuan, Cici

The school picnic

Cai Mingyou, Jamy

My diary

Law Hei Man, Hebe

3D

Buying a present

Tam Sin Chi, Sophie

Giraffes

Wang Xiaoran, Nancy

A diary

Qiu Jingtong, Rachel

4A

My diary

Ha Ling Fung, Jerry

A cooking class

Tse Cheuk Wing, Cherie

Getting lost

Lai Cho Yiu, April

4B

A letter to my aunt

Law Wai Chun, Andy

Preparations for Open Day 

Lai Wai Chun, Andy

Getiing lost

Ip Bing Bing, Icy

4C

My diary

Law Tsz Yiu, Yuki

A cooking class

Wong Tsz Yan, Katherine

Preparation for Open Day

Lau Man Keung, Ken

4D

My toy cat

Ho Yatong, Alisa

Growing up

Yang Diana

Mai Po Tour

He Xing Yu, Hayden

5A

A person I admire

Ho Wing Hei, Hannah

Zoe's eating habits

Zheng Ziyu, Samuel

A birthday party for Mum

Yang Yahan, Livia

5B

A diary

Hu Charlie Ka Yeung      

A person I admire

Hu Thomas Ka Tung

A family camp

Hui Yeung Ming, Owen

5C

A family camp

Hu Yixin, Eva

A recipe

Cheng Yi Wan, Ada

My birthday

Weng Avi

5D

A birthday party for Mum

Fan Sze Yuen, Frankie

A family camp

Li Zi Jun, Andy

My birthday

Tse Mei Kiu, Makayla

6A

Feeling sick

Chu Ka Yan, Polly

Developing good habits

Chen Mang Ham, Lucinda  

Detective Mel

Ge Yung

6B

A diary

Chan Lon Him, Maxtion

My dream job

Ng Hin Wing, Rain

A diary entry

Chung Yan Tat, Jayden

6C

Feeling sick

Huang Guohong, Calvin

My favourite TV programme

Li Yuqian, Lily

My dream job

Du Xiran, Steven

6D

A diary

Lam Wing Shan, Wing

My favourite TV programme

So Kwan Kiu, Nicole

My dream job

Lau Hin Wang, Season

 

 

※ School-based Support Services from the Education Bureau

P.5 subject teachers joining the Education Bureau's School-based Support Services and working closely with Ms. Shirley Leung, the Senior School Development Officer, to develop specialized teaching materials for P.5 students.

 

※ Head Start ELT Day


Our teachers engaging in Educational Publishing House's Exchange Learning and Teaching (ELT) Day consecutively in 2019 and 2020, sharing our school's valuable teaching ideas and practices with other educators.

 

※ Support Programme from the Chinese University of Hong Kong

P.3 subject teachers actively participating in the Support Programme on Fostering Communities of Practice to Enhance Learning and Teaching in a Small Class Teaching, organized by the Chinese University of Hong Kong, focusing on developing materials specifically designed for P.3 students.